Pool Cost Calculator

L (ft)
W (ft)
WATER LEVEL
Inground Estimation
Features & Upgrades
Project Budget Estimate
Total Estimate: $0 – $0
*Final price varies based on excavation site, local labor, and soil conditions.
Investment Breakdown:
Base Construction: $0
Features & Equipment: $0
Metric Data:
Pool Surface Area: 0 sq ft
Est. Water Volume: 0 gal
Professional Construction Grade Pool Budget Estimator

Pool Cost Calculator: How Much Does an Inground Pool Cost in 2026?

Building a pool is one of the biggest backyard investments a homeowner can make — and one of the most misunderstood in terms of total cost. That attractive base quote from a contractor rarely includes decking, fencing, electrical work, or permits. By the time everything is done, the initial quote can end up being 30–50% less than the full turn-key project cost. This guide breaks down the real numbers — by pool type, by size, and by every cost factor that actually shows up on the final bill.

Pool Cost Calculator

Inground Pool Cost by Type (2026)

There are three main types of inground pools: fiberglass, vinyl liner, and concrete (gunite). Each has a different upfront price, a different maintenance burden, and a very different 10-year total cost of ownership.

On average, inground pool installation runs between $44,500 and $87,500, with a national average of around $66,000 — but basic pools can start around $30,000 and luxury custom builds can exceed $140,000.

Pool TypeInstallation CostCost Per Sq Ft10-Year MaintenanceLifespan
Vinyl liner$35,000 – $80,000$130 – $240$11,000 – $17,00020+ years
Fiberglass$45,000 – $100,000$175 – $330$5,000 – $15,00025–30 years
Concrete / Gunite$50,000 – $120,000$200 – $350$27,000 – $40,00050+ years

Fiberglass Pools

A fiberglass inground pool offers a blend of durability, low maintenance, and quick installation, averaging $45,000 to $100,000 depending on size, site conditions, and features. The smooth gel-coat surface resists algae naturally and is compatible with saltwater systems. Installation typically takes 3–5 weeks — much faster than concrete. The main drawback is limited shape and size customization, since shells are pre-manufactured.

Vinyl Liner Pools

Vinyl liner pools usually cost between $40,000 and $65,000. They’re the cheapest option up front, but liners need replacing every 5–9 years at around $4,000–$5,000 each time. Vinyl is less durable than fiberglass or concrete and more prone to punctures, especially in homes with pets.

Concrete (Gunite) Pools

A 2026 concrete inground pool installation costs $50,000 to $120,000 or more and requires $300 to $1,000 acid wash treatments every 3 to 5 years, plus $8,000 to $10,000 in resurfacing every 10 to 15 years. Concrete offers unlimited custom shapes — infinity edges, integrated spas, lagoon designs — but carries the highest maintenance burden of any pool type.


Pool Cost by Size

Doubling a pool’s length doesn’t double its cost — it more than doubles it, since excavation, materials, and equipment all scale with volume, not just footprint.

Pool SizeFiberglassVinyl LinerConcrete
12×24 (288 sq ft)$50,000 – $72,000$37,000 – $58,000$57,000 – $100,000
14×28 (392 sq ft)$62,000 – $85,000$45,000 – $70,000$70,000 – $115,000
16×32 (512 sq ft)$70,000 – $100,000$51,000 – $78,000$80,000 – $130,000
20×40 (800 sq ft)$88,000 – $130,000$65,000 – $100,000$100,000 – $165,000
40 ft fiberglass$95,000 – $145,000N/A (size limit)$115,000 – $180,000

Prices include shell/structure and basic installation. Decking, fencing, and extras are additional.


What’s NOT Included in Most Pool Quotes

For a complete, ready-to-swim project with everything you need, budget $60,000 to $100,000 minimum. Premium builds with heaters, automation, and quality finishes easily push past $120,000.

Here’s what typically adds to the base quote:

Add-OnTypical Cost
Concrete decking (3–4 ft perimeter)$3,000 – $10,000
Paver or stamped concrete deck$8,000 – $20,000
Safety fencing (code required)$1,500 – $10,000
Excavation$1,000 – $5,000
Permits and HOA fees$100 – $1,800
Pool heater$4,000 – $7,000
Automatic pool cover$12,000 – $22,000
LED lighting$450 – $1,800
Saltwater system$1,500 – $3,000
Landscaping restoration$2,000 – $10,000
Retaining walls$10,000 – $35,000

Patio upgrades range from basic concrete at $10–$15 per sq ft to luxury pavers or stone at $20–$50+ per sq ft.


Pool Cost Per Square Foot

Vinyl pools cost about $130–$240 per square foot, fiberglass costs $175–$330 per square foot, and concrete costs $200–$350 per square foot. These cost ranges apply to pool installation only, with no extra features like decking or fencing.

Use our inground pool cost calculator to enter your desired dimensions and get a per-square-foot estimate broken down by pool type, so you can compare total project costs side by side.


Above Ground Pool Cost

If your budget doesn’t stretch to an inground installation, above ground pools are a legitimate alternative. Above-ground pools typically cost $800 to $5,000 for materials and $1,000 to $3,000 for labor. A semi-inground pool — partially buried in the ground — costs $7,000 to $25,000 and suits small yards or sloping terrain.

Above ground pools don’t add the same property value as inground pools, and they’re not a permanent structure, but for families wanting summer use without a six-figure commitment, they’re a practical entry point.


Annual Pool Maintenance Costs

The purchase price is just the beginning. Pools typically cost $1,500 to $5,000 yearly for maintenance, chemicals, and utilities.

Pool TypeMonthly MaintenanceAnnual Estimate10-Year Cost
Vinyl$90 – $150$1,500 – $2,500$11,000 – $17,000
Fiberglass$75 – $125$1,200 – $1,800$5,000 – $15,000
Concrete$150 – $270$2,500 – $4,000$27,000 – $40,000

Fiberglass has the lowest long-term maintenance cost, primarily because its non-porous surface doesn’t absorb chemicals or harbor algae the way concrete does.


Pool Financing Options

Given that most inground pools cost $50,000–$100,000+, pool financing is the norm rather than the exception. Common options include:

Home equity loan or HELOC — typically the lowest interest rate option since the loan is secured against your property. Rates vary with the broader market.

Personal loan — faster to obtain than a HELOC, but typically carries higher interest rates (8–20%+ depending on credit).

Contractor financing — many pool builders partner with lenders to offer financing at the point of sale. Convenient, but always compare against your own bank’s rates.

Pool manufacturer financing programs — some fiberglass and vinyl pool manufacturers offer promotional financing. Read the fine print on deferred interest offers.


What Pool Shape Is the Cheapest?

Rectangular pools are the most affordable shape across all three pool types. Straight sides mean less excavation complexity, more efficient material use, and faster installation time. Freeform, kidney, and lagoon shapes all add cost because they require custom formwork (concrete), custom-manufactured shells (fiberglass), or more complex liner fabrication (vinyl).

A lagoon-style pool typically costs between $38,000 and $150,000, while a lap pool runs $40,000 to $95,000. For buyers on a budget, a simple rectangle in a standard size is consistently the most cost-effective choice.


Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Does It Cost to Put in a 20×40 Pool?

A 20×40 pool (800 sq ft) is a large residential installation. Expect $65,000–$100,000 for a vinyl liner pool, $88,000–$130,000 for fiberglass, and $100,000–$165,000 for concrete — before adding decking, fencing, and extras. A complete turnkey 20×40 project with standard amenities typically runs $110,000–$175,000.

How Much Does a 12×24 Inground Pool Cost on Average?

The average 12×24-foot inground pool costs around $48,500, though prices trend higher depending on material and features. A vinyl liner 12×24 starts around $37,000–$58,000, fiberglass around $50,000–$72,000, and concrete around $57,000–$100,000 installed.

How Much Is a 40-Foot Fiberglass Pool?

Large fiberglass pools (35 feet or longer) average around $109,000 according to a recent dealer survey. A full turnkey installation of a 40-foot fiberglass pool with decking, fencing, and standard equipment typically runs $120,000–$160,000 depending on location and site conditions.

How Much Does a 16×32 Inground Pool Cost?

A 16×32 fiberglass pool shell and basic installation runs $51,500–$62,500, with full turnkey projects hitting $65,000–$100,000. Vinyl liner for the same footprint runs $50,000–$78,000 installed; concrete runs $80,000–$130,000.

What Pool Shape Is the Cheapest?

Rectangular is the cheapest shape in every pool type. It minimizes excavation complexity, reduces material waste, and uses standard manufacturing for fiberglass shells. For the lowest possible pool cost, choose a rectangular vinyl liner pool in a standard size.

What Is the Drawback of Having a Fiberglass Pool?

Fiberglass shells must be prefabricated, which limits your shape and size options. Owners who want a truly one-of-a-kind design with custom features like a waterfall, integrated spa, or irregular shape may find concrete a better fit. Additionally, fiberglass pools must be transported to the site by truck, which can be a problem for tight access yards or locations far from the manufacturing facility. Delivery and crane costs can add $500–$3,000 depending on site accessibility.


Tips to Keep Pool Costs Under Control

Get at least three bids. Pool installation quotes for identical projects can vary 20–40% between contractors. Use our pool cost calculator as a baseline to evaluate whether each quote is reasonable.

Phase the add-ons. Install the pool itself first. Water features, outdoor kitchens, and custom landscaping can always be added in year two or three, spreading the cost out over time.

Choose fiberglass for lowest lifetime cost. Despite costing more upfront, fiberglass offers the lowest 10-year total cost of any inground pool type — with no liner replacement needed for 15–20 years.

Build in the off-season. Pool contractors are less busy in fall and winter. Scheduling your build for November–February can yield discounts of 10–20% and a spring completion for your first swim season.