Sod Calculator

Lawn Layout
%
Sod Supplier Specs
sq ft
sq ft
Cost Estimation
Calculated Requirement
Total Pallets Needed: 0 Pallets
Total Individual Rolls: 0 Rolls
Area Breakdown:
Total Coverage Area: 0 sq ft
Total Square Meters: 0 m²
Professional Landscaping Sod & Turf Estimation Tool

Sod Calculator: How Much Sod Do You Need?

Whether you’re replacing a patchy lawn, starting fresh, or filling in bare spots, the first question is always the same: how much sod do I need? Buy too little and you’re scrambling for a matching pallet from a different cutting — and fresh sod waits for no one. Buy too much and you’re paying for material that goes to waste within 48 hours. This guide explains the sod calculation formula, covers rolls vs. slabs vs. pallets, and walks through cost for every major grass type.

Sod Calculator

How to Calculate How Much Sod You Need

The Sod Calculation Formula

Step 1 — Measure your lawn area

For a rectangular lawn:

Area = Length (ft) × Width (ft)

For irregularly shaped lawns, break the space into smaller rectangular sections, calculate the area of each one, and add them together.

Step 2 — Add a waste factor

Sod always gets trimmed around edges, curves, and obstacles. Add 5–10% to your total area to account for cuts and waste.

Total Sod Needed = Area × 1.05 to 1.10

Step 3 — Convert to rolls, slabs, or pallets

Once you have your total square footage, divide by the coverage per unit to get your order quantity.

Sod Calculation Example

Lawn: 50 ft × 40 ft = 2,000 sq ft. Add 10% waste:

2,000 × 1.10 = 2,200 sq ft needed

At 450 sq ft per pallet: 2,200 ÷ 450 = 4.9 → order 5 pallets

Our sod calculator runs this automatically — enter your lawn dimensions, select your unit type (rolls, slabs, or pallets), and get your order quantity instantly.


Sod Sizes: Rolls, Slabs, and Pallets

Sod is sold in rolls, slabs, and pallets. Focus on the square-foot coverage rather than the number of rolls or pallets when ordering, as size and coverage can vary significantly between suppliers.

UnitTypical SizeCoverage
Small slab / piece16″ × 24″~2.7 sq ft
Standard roll2 ft × 5 ft10 sq ft
Large roll2 ft × 8 ft16 sq ft
Half pallet—200–250 sq ft
Full pallet—400–500 sq ft

Most suppliers in the US use 450 sq ft as the standard full pallet. Some use 400 sq ft; verify with your local supplier before ordering.


How Much Sod for Common Lawn Sizes

Lawn SizeSq FtPallets Needed (450 sq ft)Pallets With 10% Waste
Small yard500 sq ft1.1 pallets1.2 → 2 pallets
200 sq ft patch200 sq ft0.44 pallets0.49 → order by roll
Average front yard1,000 sq ft2.2 pallets2.4 → 3 pallets
Average back yard2,000 sq ft4.4 pallets4.9 → 5 pallets
Large residential5,000 sq ft11.1 pallets12.2 → 13 pallets
Small acre10,000 sq ft22.2 pallets24.4 → 25 pallets
Full acre43,560 sq ft96.8 pallets106 → 107 pallets

Sod Cost Per Square Foot by Grass Type (2025–2026)

Sod costs $0.30 to $0.80 per square foot for materials only, or $1 to $2 per square foot when including soil preparation, delivery, and installation fees. A pallet of sod costs $130 to $360 for bulk wholesale or up to $450 per pallet retail, covering approximately 450 square feet.

Grass TypeCost Per Sq FtCost Per PalletBest For
Bermuda$0.40 – $0.85$180 – $380Full sun, drought tolerance, high traffic
St. Augustine$0.45 – $0.90$200 – $405Shade tolerance, warm humid climates
Zoysia$0.70 – $1.30$315 – $585Sun/partial shade, dense growth, low mow
Centipede$0.30 – $0.60$135 – $270Low maintenance, acidic soils, South US
Kentucky Bluegrass$0.35 – $0.75$158 – $338Cool climates, fine texture
Fescue$0.30 – $0.65$135 – $293Shade, cool season, North/Transition Zone
Bahia$0.25 – $0.55$113 – $248Low maintenance, sandy soils, Florida

St. Augustine Sod Calculator

St. Augustine sod costs $0.45 to $0.90 per square foot or $200 to $405 per pallet, not including installation. It’s a dense, coarse-bladed grass that thrives in warm climates, tolerates partial shade, and is known for its robust growth and excellent salt tolerance. Popular varieties include Floratam, Raleigh, and Palmetto. Unlike Bermuda, St. Augustine cannot be grown from seed — sod or plugs are the only options.


Total Sod Installation Cost

Materials are just the beginning. Here’s a complete cost breakdown for a professional sod installation:

Cost ComponentTypical Range
Sod materials$0.30 – $1.30 per sq ft
Delivery$50 – $200 per load
Soil preparation / grading$0.25 – $0.50 per sq ft
Old lawn removal$0.50 – $2.00 per sq ft
Professional installation labor$0.50 – $1.50 per sq ft
Soil testing$10 – $50
Total installed (materials + labor)$1.00 – $2.40 per sq ft

Professional sod installation adds $1.00 to $2.00 per square foot to the cost of buying the sod and having it delivered. Typical homeowners spend between $3,000 and $7,500 for a complete residential sod installation.


Is It Cheaper to Lay Sod Yourself?

Yes — significantly. DIY sod installation eliminates the $0.50–$1.50/sq ft labor cost. For a 2,000 sq ft yard with St. Augustine sod at $0.65/sq ft:

  • DIY total: ~$1,430 (sod + delivery + basic tools)
  • Professional total: ~$2,600–$4,000 (same materials + labor + site prep)

The trade-off is physical effort and the learning curve. Sod installation is genuinely hard work — cutting, hauling, and precisely fitting hundreds of pieces in a single day before the sod dries out. For lawns over 3,000 sq ft, most DIYers find professional installation worth the cost difference.


Sod Weight: How Heavy Is a Roll or Pallet?

A standard 2 ft × 5 ft roll of sod covers 10 square feet and typically weighs 25 to 50 pounds when freshly cut, depending on grass type, moisture content, and soil thickness.

A full 450 sq ft pallet weighs approximately 1,500–2,500 lbs, which is why a standard pickup truck can typically carry half a pallet at most. Always verify weight limits before transporting sod in a personal vehicle.

UnitCoverageWeight
2×5 ft roll (10 sq ft)10 sq ft25–50 lbs
Slab / piece (~2.7 sq ft)2.7 sq ft7–15 lbs
Half pallet (225 sq ft)225 sq ft750–1,250 lbs
Full pallet (450 sq ft)450 sq ft1,500–2,500 lbs

When to Lay Sod: Timing by Grass Type

Getting the timing right dramatically affects how quickly sod establishes and how much watering it needs.

Grass TypeBest Season to LayAvoid
BermudaLate spring – early summerWinter (dormant)
St. AugustineSpring – early summerWinter, drought
ZoysiaSpring – early summerFall / Winter
Kentucky BluegrassEarly fall or springSummer heat
FescueEarly fallSummer
CentipedeLate springFall / Winter

The best time to lay sod is early spring or fall when temperatures are cooler. Sod can be installed any time the ground isn’t frozen and temperatures are below 90°F. Warm-season grasses like Bermuda, St. Augustine, and Zoysia are best laid in spring since they’re dormant in winter.


Tips for Buying and Laying Sod

Order the same day it’s cut. A pallet of sod lasts about 48 hours in summer and up to 72 hours in colder temperatures. If sod must be stored before installation, lay the pieces out in a shaded location and water lightly.

Prepare the soil before delivery. Till to 2–4 inches, remove debris, grade for drainage, and apply starter fertilizer. Laying sod on compacted or weedy soil is the top reason for failed establishment.

Lay in staggered rows. Like brick coursing — offset each row by half a slab length so joints don’t align. This reduces visible seam lines and improves rooting.

Water within 30 minutes of laying. New sod needs 1–1.5 inches of water immediately after installation, then daily watering for the first two weeks. Roots establish in 10–14 days under proper conditions.

Don’t mow for the first 2–3 weeks. Let the root system anchor before adding mowing stress. When you do mow, don’t remove more than 1/3 of the blade height.


Frequently Asked Questions

How Do You Calculate How Much Sod You Need?

Measure your lawn’s length and width in feet and multiply for total square footage. Add 5–10% for waste from edge cuts and trimming. Divide the adjusted total by the coverage per unit (typically 450 sq ft per pallet, 10 sq ft per roll) to get your order quantity. Our sod calculator does this instantly.

Is October Too Late to Lay Sod?

For warm-season grasses (Bermuda, St. Augustine, Zoysia), October is generally too late in most regions — these grasses go dormant in cooler temperatures and won’t establish before frost. For cool-season grasses (fescue, Kentucky bluegrass), early October is actually ideal in most of the US. In Florida and the Gulf Coast, October is still viable for warm-season varieties because frost is rare.

How to Calculate Sod Requirements?

Total Area × 1.10 (10% waste) ÷ Coverage Per Unit = Units Needed. For a 1,500 sq ft lawn: 1,500 × 1.10 = 1,650 sq ft ÷ 450 = 3.67 → order 4 pallets. For small patches, calculate in rolls: 200 sq ft ÷ 10 sq ft/roll = 20 rolls needed.

How Many Sq Ft Per Piece of Sod?

A standard slab measures approximately 16″ × 24″ = 2.67 square feet. Rolls are typically 2 ft × 5 ft = 10 square feet. Some suppliers cut larger rolls at 2 ft × 8 ft = 16 square feet. Always confirm the exact size with your supplier, as dimensions vary.

How Much Does a 2 ft by 5 ft Roll of Sod Weigh?

A 2×5 ft roll covering 10 square feet typically weighs 25–50 lbs when freshly cut, depending on grass type, soil depth, and moisture. Heavier soils and wetter cuts can push a roll toward 50 lbs. Plan accordingly for carrying and transporting multiple rolls.

Is It Cheaper to Lay Sod Yourself?

Yes. DIY sod installation typically saves $0.50–$1.50 per square foot in labor costs. On a 2,000 sq ft lawn, that’s a savings of $1,000–$3,000. The sod materials cost the same either way. DIY makes the most financial sense for smaller lawns, flat terrain, and homeowners comfortable with physical outdoor work. For large yards, sloped terrain, or complex shaping, professional installation often pays for itself through faster establishment and fewer mistakes.